Woman has a child in 1987.
[…] Woman filed for divorce in 2009 but never prosecutes or withdraws it. Couple stays together.

Woman’s child dies in 2017 with a $3,400 IRA and four life policies which pay $633,000.

Three months after the child’s death the parties separate a second time and wife reinstated her divorce.

            When he dies at age 30, Johanna Goodwin’s son leaves no will but his mother is named the beneficiary of both the life policies and the IRA. Husband Scott Goodwin asserts that this is property “acquired by either party during marriage” as that term is defined by 23 Pa.C.S. 3501(a). Johanna’s counsel responded that it should be excluded as something acquired as a “gift, bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property.” Section 3501(a)(3).

            A small twist of little significance. When Johanna received the insurance proceeds she applied them to acquire a home titled in her name. It seems the funds were never co-mingled into any form of joint account.