L. Elizabeth F. Hanbidge, Esquire, an attorney in our Blue Bell office and a new contributor  to our blog, writes:
[…] The Semasek court reasoned that because the legislature had not created a provision excluding inter-spousal gifts from the general gift provision, such gifts were not marital property and were to be considered the sole property of the recipient spouse. This analysis was based on 23 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 401(e)(3) (1980). While this case has not been explicitly overturned, subsequent legislation has nullified this decision.

 

The current statutory provision regarding the classification of marital property is 23 Pa. C.S. § 3501(a)(3) which states, in relevant part: “As used in this chapter, ‘marital property’ means all property acquired by either party during the marriage. However, marital property does not include: …Property acquired by gift, except between spouses, bequest, devise or descent or property acquired in exchange for such property…" (emphasis added). The default provision under 23 Pa. C.S. § 3501 is that all property acquired during a marriage is marital property. While gifts are generally excluded from marital property under §3501(a)(3), gifts between spouses are explicitly excluded.